Current Year (2017-2018) Tournaments

Coaches:  Tournaments highlighted in yellow have been confirmed.  If you would like to update your schedule, please email me.

You will need the Adobe Acrobat reader to view most of these results.

If you do not have the Acrobat Reader, for a free copy, go to

www.adobe.com or go directly to the download page at: Adobe Reader

 

 Legend

 

JC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

Find any High School in America: www.hsmaps.com

 

 

HS

 

GHS

 

 

NCAA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Tournament Name

Level

Format

Location

Contact

Stf

Seeds

Results

2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct

 

09/30/2017

Santa Ana

JC

16 Man DE

Santa Ana Coll

Veto Becerra

nh

Results

10/28-10/29

Halloween Open

O/HS

Various

Valencia HS

Donny Garriott

nh kt

 

Var   FS

November

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/04/2017

Ca. Takedown Ch.

All

16 Man DE

Esperanza HS

Josh Rydbeck

n/a

 

 

11/18/2017 ELAC Brawl JC 16 Man DE East LA College M Enriquez kn   Results

11/25/2017

Los Osos

HS

16 Man DE

Los Osos HS

Tom Bravo

ms 

 

Results

11/25/2017

South Torrance

HS

16 Man De

South Torrance

Donny Garriott

kn

 

Results

11/25/2017

Carter Girls

GHS

24 Girl DE

Carter HS

Steven Chavez

nh

 

Results

December

 

12/01-12/02

El Dorado

HS

32 Man DE

El Dorado HS

Steve Lawson

 

 

 

12/01-12/02

Carter Inv.

HS

32 Man DE

Carter HS

K Hennessey

nh

 

Results

12/01-12/02

Cossarek Classic

HS

32 Man DE

Westminster HS

M Provenzano

kn

 

Results

12/02/2017

Beresford Inv.

HS

16 Man DE

Rim of the World

Pete Ferrera

sr

 

Results

12/02/2017

Laguna Hills

F

16 Man DE

Laguna Hills

John Hayes

sw

 

Results

12/02/2017 Eisenhower Girls GHS 16 Girl DE Eisenhower HS Juan Escamilla n/a    

12/02/2017

Esperanza

FS/JV

16 Man DE

Esperanza HS

Josh Rydbeck

n/a

 

 

12/02/2017

Newbury Park

HS

24 Man DE

Newbury Park HS

Kevin Young

bbt

 

Results

12/08-12/09

Edison Beach

HS

48 Man DE

Edison HS

Pete Escandon

tt nh

 

Results

12/08-12/09

Hawks Nest

HS

48 Man DE

Citrus Hill HS

Andrew Holmes

ms

 

Results

12/08-12/09

LCC Classic

HS

32 Man DE

La Costa Canyon

Dwayne Buth

bbt

 

Results

12/09/2017 Warrior Classic JV 16 Man DE Westlake HS John Cuccia kn   Results

12/09/2017

Scott Davis Inv.

V

24 Man DE

Mater Dei HS

Luis Renteria

rh

 

Results

12/09/2017

Yorba Linda

FS

16 Man DE

Yorba Linda HS

B Fortenbaugh

lp

 

Results

12/09/2017

Tustin Inv.

V

24 Man DE

Tustin HS

Mike Seals

 

 

 

12/09/2017

Golden Legends

HS

32 Man DE

Eastside HS

Adam Smith

n/a

 

 

12/09/2017 IKE Classic V 16 Man DE Eisenhower HS Juan Escamilla n/a    

12/09/2017

Irvine Invitational

HS

16 Man DE

Irvine HS

John Phillips

sw

Results

12/15-12/16

West Coast Classic

HS

48 Man DE

Rosemead HS

Alex Rai

nh

 

Results

12/15-12/16

Mann Classic

HS

64 Man DE

New Venue-Marina HS

Alan Clinton

sh kt

 

Results

12/15-12/16

Downey 32 Way

HS

32 Man DE

Downey HS

Miguel Soto

rh

 

Results

12/15-12/16

JW North

HS

32 Man DE

JW North  HS

Anthony Urrea

tc

 

Results

12/16/2017

SC Girls

V

16 Girl DE

San Clemente HS

Mark Calentino

n/a

 

 

12/16/2017

Brute Calif. Rum

HS

32 Man DE

Bishop Amat

Tom Pierre

kn

 

Results

12/16/2017

Al Dingwell

HS

16 Man DE

Granite Hills HS

Kirk Riding

kr

 

 

12/16/2017 Frosh/Soph TOC FS 24 Man DE Cerritos College Donny Garriott bt tt   Results
12/16/2017 Girls TOC GHS 24 Man DE Cerritos College Donny Garriott bt tt   Results

12/16/2017

The Fish "Fry"

JV

16 Man DE

Villa Park HS

Aaron Cross

n/a

 

 

12/22-12/23

Ed Springs

HS

48 Man DE

Brea HS

F McTaggert

bbt

Participants

Pre-reg

12/22-12/23

Shark Tank Inv.

HS

64 Man DE

Santiago Cor HS

Rock SanAngelo

nh

Participants

Pre-reg

12/22/2017

Amat Lady Rumble

V/JV

16 Girl DE

Bishop Amat HS

Tom Pierre

sh kn

V Participants

JV Participants

V Pre-reg

JV Pre-reg

12/26/2017

La Quinta

GHS

16 Girl DE

La Quinta HS

Samantha Hirsch

sh

 

 

12/27-12/28

Black Watch

HS

64 Man DE

Upland HS

Leonard Bumpus

nh/kt

 

 

12/28-12/29

Asics SCChallenge

HS

64 Man DE

New Loc: Santa Ana HS

Scott Glabb

sr

 

 

12/29/2017

Girls Blackwatch

GHS

24 Girl DE

Upland HS

Leonard Bumpus

tt kn

 

 

12/29-12/30

Tourn. of Champ.

HS

64 Man DE

Cerritos College

G Rodriguez

nh kt

 

2017

January

 

01/02/2018

SH Winter Classic

GHS

24 Girl DE

South Hills HS

Claudio Seanez

nh

 

 

01/05-01/06

Super Champs

HS

64 Man DE

Nogales HS

Victor Bonilla

rh er

 

 

01/05-01/06

John Glenn

HS

32 Man DE

John Glenn

M Enriquez

nh

 

 

01/05-01/06

Riv Co Champ

HS

48 Man DE

Arlington HS

Mark Coate

rm

 

 

01/06/2018

Arroyo Classic

HS

24 Man DE

Arroyo HS

Can Tran

rh

   

01/06/2018

Esperanza

HS

24 Man DE

Esperanza HS

Josh Rydbeck

bbt

 

 

01/06/2018

Pride Challenge

F

16 Man DE

Westminster HS

M Provenzano

sw

 

 

01/12-01/13

5-Counties

HS

64 Man DE

Fountain Vly HS

Brad Woodbury

nh kt

 

 

01/12-01/13

Santa Ynez

HS

32 Man DE

Santa Ynez HS

Raul-Omar Sandoval

tt

 

01/13/2018

Troy

HS

16 Man C

Troy HS

Mike Thomas

bbt

   

01/13/2018

Amaral Memorial

HS

16 Man DE

Silverado HS

Lina Amaral

kn

   

01/13/2018

Frank Alvarado

FS

24 Man DE

Segerstrom HS

Kevin Schultz

n/a

 
01/13/2018 Lady Mat Cat V/Novice 2-16 Girl DE Brea Olinda HS Feargus McTeggart      

01/13/2018

Bonita Girls

V

16 Girl DE

Bonita HS

Brian Sandmark

sh

   

01/13/2018

Amat Classic

FS/JV

2-16 Man DE

Bishop Amat HS

Tom Pierre

er ms


01/19-01/20

Raul Huerta Mem

HS

32 Man DE

Can Springs HS

Jason Lowe

nh

 

 

01/19-01/20

CIT

HS

64 Man DE

Morro Bay HS

John Andree

tt kt

 

 

01/21/2017

Dick Comly

HS

24 Man DE

Victor Valley HS

CT Campbell

sh

 

 

01/20/2018

Laguna Hills

HS

16 Man DE

Laguna Hills HS

John Hayes

sw

 

 

01/20/2018

SC Rotary Tourn.

HS

24 Man DE

San Clemente HS

Mark Calentino

n/a

 

 

01/20/2018

So Cal Fr Champ.

FR

24 Man DE

La Costa Canyon

Dwayne Booth

bbt

 

 

01/20/2018

Montclair

HS

24 Man DE

Montclair HS

Gilbert Diaz

ms

 

 

01/20/2018

Centennial Invite

HS

16 Man DE

Centennial HS

Randy Campbell

n/a

 

 

01/20/2018

Top Gun JV

JV

16 Man OB

Bonita HS

Brian Sandmark

 

 

 

01/20/2018

Jaguar Classic

HS

16 Man DE

Segerstrom HS

Kevin Schultz

n/a

 

 

01/20/2018

Esperanza Girls

GHS

16 Girl DE

Esperanza HS

Josh Rydbeck

sr

 

 

01/20/2018

Last Chance

JV 

24 Man DE

Arroyo HS

Can Tran

kn

 

 

01/27/2018

Rise to the Top

JV

24 Man DE

John Glenn HS

M Enriquez

kn

 

 

01/27/2018

Sunset LF

F/JV

2-8 Man DE

Edison HS

Brad Woodbury

rh

 

 

01/27/2018 Lady Cavalier GHS 16 Girl DE Montclair HS Gilbert Diaz ms    

02/01/2018

Sunset LF

V

8 Man DE

Edison HS

Brad Woodbury

rh

 

02/03/2018

CIF SS Girls(N)

GHS

16 Girl DE

Santa Maria HS

Brian Wallace

kn

 

 

02/03/2018

CIF SS Girls(S)

GHS

16 Girl DE

Upland HS

Leonard Bumpus

nh

 

 

02/03/2018

CIF SS Girls(C)

GHS

16 Girl DE

El Toro HS

Anthony Dixon

ms

 

 

02/03/2018

CIF SS Girls(E)

GHS

16 Girl DE

Hillcrest HS

Ryan DeJournett

sh

 

 

02/09/2017 Moore LF FS/JV/V 3-8 Man DE Cabrillo HS Matt Brearley kn

02/10/2017

Suburban LF

FS/JV/V

3-8 Man DE

John Glenn HS

M Enriquez

kn

 

 

02/11/2017

Palomares LF

JV/V

2-8 Man DE

Ayala HS

Grant Brunier

kn

 

 

02/09-02/10

CIF SS Girls Fin

GHS

32 Girl DE

Roosevelt HS

Mike Cataline

nh kt

 

 

02/16-02/17

Boys SS (Central)

HS

32 Man DE

Oak Hills HS

Dave Stidham

 

  

 

02/16-02/17

Boys SS (Coast)

HS

32 Man DE

Westminster  HS

M Provonzano

sh

 

02/16-02/17

Boys SS (East)

HS

32 Man DE

Carter HS

Kevin Hennessy

nh

   

02/16-02/17

Boys SS (Inland)

HS

32 Man DE

Temecula Valley

Arnold Alpert

sr

   

02/16-02/17

Boys SS (No)

HS

32 Man DE

Grand Terrace HS

Tiffany Gordon

ms

   

02/16-02/17

Boys SS (So)

HS

32 Man DE

Brea Olinda HS

F McTeggart

rh

   

02/23-02/24

Boys SS Masters

HS

32 Man DE

Citizen's Bank Arena

Glenn Martinez

nh kt

 

 

02/23-02/24

Girls State Finals

GHS

32 Girl DE

Visalia Con Cen

Brian Seymour

bbt

 

 

03/02-03/03 Boys State Finals

HS

40 Man DE

Rabobank Alan Paradise nh kt